Shadow
The Swim Team Defeats St. Andrews-Sewanee and Finishes Regular Season Undefeated
Posted On:
Wednesday, January 18, 2017
News Image

FCHS's swim team defeated St. Andrews-Sewanee on January 17th and finished the regular season undefeated. Individual results are listed below:

 

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1st place—Ashley Slayton, Courtney Hanger, Chloe Brandon, Elizabeth Collins

3rd place—Jordan Wilkinson, Jessie Prince, Abigail McAbee, Marissa Turrentine

 

Boys 200-yard medley relay

1st place—Cameron Smith, Garrett Shaw, Christian Snead, David Brandon

3rd place—Austin Scharber, Travis Snyder, Drake Shull, Jackson Ashby

 

Girls 200-yard freestyle

1st place—Ashley Slayton

                        

Boys 200-yard freestyle

1st place—Austin Scharber

 

Girls 200-yard IM

2nd place—Jessie Prince

 

Boys 200-yard IM

3rd place—Garrett Shaw

 

Girls 50-yard freestyle

1st place--Chloe Brandon

2nd place—Elizabeth Collins

3rd place--Jordan Wilkinson

 

Boys 50-yard freestyle

1st place—Cameron Smith

3rd place--David Brandon

 

Girls 100-yard butterfly

3rd place—Emma Curtis

 

Boys 100-yard butterfly

1st place--Christian Snead

3rd place—Drake Shull

 

Girls 100-yard freestyle

1st place--Chloe Brandon

2nd place—Elizabeth Collins

 

Boys 100-yard freestyle

2nd place—Cameron Smith

 

Boys 500-yard freestyle

3rd place—Travis Snyder

 

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay

1st place--Ashley Slayton, Jordan Wilkinson, Elizabeth Collins, Chloe Brandon

3rd place—Courtney Hanger, Madelyn Jones, Abigail McAbee, Emma Curtis

 

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay

1st place--Christian Snead, David Brandon, Garrett Shaw, Cameron Smith

 

Girls 100-yard backstroke

1st place—Ashley Slayton

2nd place--Jordan Wilkinson

3rd place—Emma Curtis

 

Boys 100-yard backstroke

3rd place—Austin Scharber

 

Girls 100-yard breaststroke

2nd place—Courtney Hanger

 

Boys 100-yard breaststroke

1st place--Christian Snead

3rd place--David Brandon

 

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay

1st place--Jessie Prince, Marissa Turrentine, Emma Curtis, Madelyn Jones

 

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay

1st place—Jackson Ashby, Austin Scharber, Travis Snyder, Drake Shull

 

View all Highlights
Friday, Feb. 17th, is the last day for ordering PERSONALIZED yearbooks online Good Luck to the Swim Team at the State Championships in Knoxville! Students Participate in Youth Uplift Challenge Valedictorian and Salutatorians Announced North and South Middle Schools Visit FCHS CTE and Club Fair HOSA Members Win Competition!
Shadow